U.S. Supreme Court Refuses to Consider Critical Aircraft Liability Question
[…] The pilot worked for the operator. The passenger’s estate sued Aerolease in state court for wrongful death under Florida’s “Dangerous Instrumentality” doctrine, which holds owners and lessors liable for the negligence of others in connection with injuries and losses caused by their aircraft. Under this doctrine, Aerolease would be vicariously liable for the alleged negligence of the operator’s pilot. Aerolease claimed that Florida’s Dangerous Instrumentality doctrine is pre-empted by Federal law, specifically 49 U.S.C. 44112(b) (1994), which provides:
“A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs because of (1) the aircraft, engine or propeller; or (2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.” [Emphases supplied.]
Subsection (a) defines the following terms found in 44112(b):
(1) “lessor” means a person leasing for at least 30 days a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller.
(2) “owner” means a person that owns a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller.